3D Stisk
Home
Services
    Revopoint

    Revopoint MetroY 3D Scanner – Handheld Laser Scanner with Wi-Fi 6

    Official Revopoint MetroY 3D scanner front view on a white background, without promotional text.
    Image thumbnails
    €1 352.59

    Revopoint MetroY is a handheld blue laser 3D scanner for digitizing small and medium-sized objects. It offers three laser modes, single-frame accuracy of up to 0.02 mm, and a scanning speed of up to 1,500,000 points/s. Wi-Fi 6 and USB-C connectivity makes it easier to work on reverse engineering and prepare reference data for 3D printing. (store.revopoint3d.com)

    Availability:On backorder

    Included free · Premium support for 1 week

    Manufacturer:Revopoint

    Why buy from us

    Revopoint MetroY: precise 3D scanning of technical parts

    Convert real components into digital form. The Revopoint MetroY 3D scanner uses a multi-line blue laser and is designed for handheld scanning of small to medium-sized objects. It is suitable for reverse engineering, product development, and obtaining geometric reference data for further modeling. (store.revopoint3d.com)

    Three laser modes according to the shape of the object

    Choose the scanning method depending on whether you need to quickly capture a surface, fine details, or hard-to-reach areas:

    • 30 cross laser lines for quickly scanning surfaces.
    • 15 parallel laser lines for fine details and complex geometry.
    • A single laser line for scanning deep holes, slots, and grilles.

    MetroY uses tracking with reference markers and global markers. It is a model with three laser modes, not the MetroY Pro variant with additional structured-light modes and an automatic turntable. (revopoint3d.com)

    Accuracy for detailed digital models

    The scanner achieves single-frame accuracy of up to 0.02 mm and repeatability of up to 0.01 mm. The minimum distance between merged points is 0.05 mm. Volumetric accuracy is expressed by the formula 0.02 mm + 0.04 mm × L, where L represents the length of the object in meters. Measurement accuracy is therefore not the same as the point spacing of the resulting model. (store.revopoint3d.com)

    Fast data capture and comfortable handling

    A speed of up to 1,500,000 points per second supports efficient digitization. The working distance is 200–400 mm, and the specified object size range extends from 10 × 10 × 10 mm to 1 × 1 × 1 m. The scanner itself weighs 447 g and measures 211 × 94 × 47 mm. You can use Wi-Fi 6 or USB-C for data transfer. (revopoint3d.com)

    From scanning to further processing

    The Revo Metro software is used for scanning, point cloud processing, and aligning multiple models. Export formats include PLY, OBJ, STL, ASC, 3MF, GLTF, and FBX. You can further edit the scanned geometry in compatible software and prepare it for modeling or 3D printing. (revopoint3d.com)

    What to consider before scanning

    The blue laser facilitates scanning dark and glossy surfaces. Transparent and mirror-reflective objects, however, require scanning spray. MetroY is intended for indoor use, and reference markers must be taken into account during operation. The declared accuracy values are maximum achievable parameters, not a guarantee of the same result on every surface. (revopoint3d.com)

    Key features:

    • Three blue laser modes for surfaces, fine details, and deep holes.
    • Single-frame accuracy of up to 0.02 mm and repeatability of up to 0.01 mm.
    • Scanning speed of up to 1,500,000 points per second.
    • Wireless data transfer via Wi-Fi 6 and wired USB-C connectivity.
    • Scanner-only weight of just 447 g.
    • Export to STL, OBJ, PLY, 3MF, and other formats for further processing.

    Vlastnosti

    Manufacturer and modelRevopoint MetroY
    Device typeHandheld 3D scanner
    TechnologyMulti-line blue laser scanning
    Scanning modes30 cross lines, 15 parallel lines, a single laser line
    Single-frame accuracyUp to 0.02 mm
    Single-frame repeatabilityUp to 0.01 mm
    Volumetric accuracy0.02 mm + 0.04 mm × L; L is the object length in meters
    Minimum distance between merged points0.05 mm
    Maximum scanning speed1,500,000 points/s
    Working distance200–400 mm
    Single-shot area123 × 130 mm at 200 mm; 290 × 260 mm at 400 mm
    Minimum size of scanned object10 × 10 × 10 mm
    Maximum size of scanned object1,000 × 1,000 × 1,000 mm
    Tracking methodsReference markers, global markers
    Data connectivityWi-Fi 6, USB-C
    Scanning softwareRevo Metro
    Output formatsPLY, OBJ, STL, ASC, 3MF, GLTF, FBX
    Power supplyDC 12 V, 3 A
    Scanner dimensions211 × 94 × 47 mm
    Scanner-only weight447 g
    Outdoor scanningNo
    User recalibrationYes